TodayGuidesCities & RegionsFlightsHotelsRestaurantsThings To DoLocal ServicesEventsTransportationHealthcareReal EstateStoreBusiness DirectoryList Your BusinessDownload Free Guide
✦ Compare six Minnesota destinations · Month-by-month NOAA climate table · Hotel room-tax calculator · Free Minnesota planning PDF · Verified fares, hours and event dates · ✦ Compare six Minnesota destinations · Month-by-month NOAA climate table · Hotel room-tax calculator · Free Minnesota planning PDF · Verified fares, hours and event dates ·
Home › Guides › First-time visitor guide to Minnesota

First-time visitor guide to Minnesota

The most useful verified facts are that Minneapolis lodging totals 15.025% for properties with more than 50 rooms, Metro Transit charges $2.00 a ride, and a Boundary Waters permit carries a $16 adult recreation fee (with a rise proposed). NOAA's normal highs at Minneapolis/St. Paul run from 23.6°F in January to 83.4°F in July. We verified no driving times or flight prices.

Quick plan (our recommendation)

This is an editorial plan from official sources, not a trip we took. See the weekend itinerary for a short version.

  1. Minneapolis: ride Metro Transit and visit the Walker Art Center and Sculpture Garden.
  2. Boundary Waters: check the current permit fee and open entry points first.

What it costs (verified figures only)

Verified cost points as of October 20, 2026
ItemFigureNotes
Minneapolis lodging, over 50 rooms15.025% in total12.025% for 50 rooms or less. Source: Minnesota Revenue fact sheet.
Metro Transit$2.00 local fare; $4.00 All-Day PassSource: Metro Transit (via search summary).
Walker Art CenterAdult $18Free Thursday nights and first Saturdays. Source: the Walker (via search summary).
Boundary Waters permit$16 adult, $8 youth, plus $6 reservation feeIncrease proposed. Source: Recreation.gov (via search summary).

Getting around

We verified only Metro Transit; see transportation.

When to go

NOAA's 1991–2020 normals for Minneapolis/St. Paul show highs of 79.0–83.4°F from June to August and 23.6–28.8°F in December–February, with up to 11.4 inches of snow in a month. June is the wettest month at 4.58 inches; see the best-time guide.

Safety and practical tips

In summer see National Weather Service heat guidance and use broad-spectrum SPF 30 or higher sunscreen (American Academy of Dermatology). This guide publishes no crime or safety statistics.

What this guide does not cover

We do not rate hotels, restaurants, tours or stores, or claim first-hand visits; see the editorial policy.

Sources

Facts on this page were read from the sources below on October 20, 2026. Hours, fares, prices and event dates change — confirm with the source before you travel. How we research and update.

Frequently asked questions

What is Minneapolis' hotel tax?

The Revenue fact sheet totals 12.025% for 50 rooms or less and 15.025% for more than 50 rooms.

How much is Metro Transit?

$2.00 for a local ride and $4.00 for an All-Day Pass.

How cold is Minneapolis in winter?

NOAA's normal highs are 23.6–28.8°F from December to February.

When is the best time to go?

Summer for warm weather; winters are very cold and snowy.

Get the free Minnesota planning guide

A city comparison, a season-by-season planner and a two-day itinerary — as a free PDF.

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy.